Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (Policy) governs your use of the software application StoreKing (Application) that is owned and operated by LocalCube Commerce Private Limited (LCCPLus or we). The Policy seeks to comply with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Rules). In order to protect your privacy, you should take customary security measures such as not disclosing your login details to other persons, signing out before allowing others to use your device and protecting against security threats by using appropriate anti-virus software.

LCCPL reserves the right to modify or review the provisions in this Policy without prior notice. Therefore, users are requested to periodically check this page for updates relating to amendments to this Policy.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Personal Information refers to information that relates to a natural person which is capable of identifying such person, such as name, email address, residential address, telephone number etc. All Personal information will be used by LCCPL only for communication with users, maintaining a confidential database of users, sending users information in relation to the Application and in relation to promotions and certain other features of the Application. Should you wish to not provide such personal information or withdraw the personal information once provided, you may thereafter be unable to use the Application or certain features thereof. We are not responsible for the correctness or completeness of the said personal information or any consequences arising due to the disclosure of incorrect or incomplete personal information. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless LCCPL and its affiliates, shareholders, their respective officers and employees, and other third parties engaged by LCCPL indemnified against any claims, liabilities or consequences arising in relation to the provision of such incorrect or incomplete information.

  2. GENERAL INFORMATION

    General Information refers to the information which may be collected by the Application automatically, including, but not limited to, the date and time of usage, the IP address of the user, the details of the device accessing the Application, operating system and browser and other details regarding the manner of use of the Application. Further, if your device settings so permit, the Application may gather location data regarding your geographical location using GPS technology (or other similar technology). The Application may also use data collected through cookies and other similar devices for fixing technical issues and optimizing the functionality of the Application.

  3. USE OF INFORMATION

    In general, we use the information collected from you and other users for the effective functioning of the Application. Such usage includes without limitation the following:

    1. Communicating with customers via the mobile number provided to update them on the status of their order.
    2. Enhancing the functionality of the Application and other services provided by us;
    3. To respond to your queries and requests and to communicate with you regarding our services and policies;
    4. To diagnose and resolve technical issues which may arise in the use of the Application;
  4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

    Any information or data obtained from you may be stored on servers of third parties engaged by us. We may also share information about you with our partners and advertisers on the Application, provided that we will not provide your private personal information to such persons unless specifically permitted by you to do so. These partners and advertisers may also place cookies on your device or browser which may collect information about you and you are advised to check your device settings regarding permission for cookies in this regard. We may use various third party service providers to provide services to you through the Application. We may share your information with such service providers subject to their adherence to the terms of this Policy.

  5. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES/APPLICATIONS

    This Policy only governs the use of information by LCCPL and does not apply to the use of information by third parties outside our control and accordingly, any third party website/application visited by you through the Application would not be governed by the terms of this Policy. Please do review the privacy policy of such third party websites/applications prior to disclosing any information to them.

  6. PERMITTED DISCLOSURES

    We may disclose your information, including personal information, if we believe that such disclosure is required by applicable law or to protect our property or rights or the property or rights of others or to preserve the security and safety of the services provided through the Application. This shall include disclosures necessary for the purpose of investigating and preventing fraudulent or illegal activities or as required by any governmental or statutory authority. In the unlikely event that we decide to sell our business or undergo any business restructuring at a later point, we may transfer all information available with us to the purchaser or successor entity.

  7. CONTACT

    Should you need to contact us for any reason in relation to this Policy, you may contact us at the following email address: con[email protected]